The tenant may not assert as a defense to an action for rent or eviction that the rent was withheld under this law unless the tenant meets all the requirements provided for in this law. This would also cover rent and fees owed if you were delinquent. Tenants cannot use this towards the last month of rent. Heres a twist on a familiar favorite: How many landlords does it take to change a lightbulb? Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If repairs are not done by the deadline, and any extension of the deadline that might be granted by the city, you may contact a qualified tradesperson to have the work done.